?

Log in

 
 
16 April 2011 @ 06:13 am
Soo its 5:55 A.M. & i'm still awake and feeling a little melancholy  

Idk if anyone's reading this but hello to whoever is. Anyway I was on the computer and I got bored so i decided to look up info on the new Twilight movie Breaking Dawn. Well all the articles I read were about how all the cast members have filmed their last scenes. I know this is pretty stupid but I actually got a little sad O.O Like I like the Twilight Saga but like I shouldn't cry that its over. I guess the reason I feel so blue is because I'm in the 8th grade right now and I've sort of grown through middle school with the Twilight Saga. Like I wouldn't say it exactly helped me grow up but it was one of the first things I was introduced to in middle school and in the 6th grade I would read it and it would be kind of like a little escape from the pressure of becoming a teen or when I needed a break I could just pick up a Twilight book. So anyway, I guess another reason I'm kinda sad is because now that the Twilight Saga is over it kinda shows me that I'm really actually growing up. Next year I'm gonna be a freshman in high school. Then after that soon I'll get a car, then before I know it I'll be graduating high school, going to college, graduating college, traveling the world maybe meeting a nice guy, falling in love, getting married..

I'm getting closer and closer to becoming an adult. And this year I've missed so many things from my childhood more than ever. Like sometimes I'll watch clips of the Big Blue House on youtube and its just like a flood of memories comes back to me. I want to grow up and see the world but at the same time, I want to just stay this way and be all carefree with almost no worries. *sigh* I wish time machines existed so that the older me could come to this time right now and tell the younger me how everythings going to be. What i'm going to do, if I'm going to accomplish my goals. But I guess that kind of ruins the whole surprise..

I guess all I really have to do is just live right now as it is and have as much fun as I can so that when I'm like 34 I can look back at my 13 year old self and say "Yupe, you did it. You really did have the time of your life." And I hope that I'll also be able to say that my 13 year old self would be proud of me. I guess from now on I just gotta keep living by "Que Sera, Sera." (Whatever will be, will be.)


Whoever you are, thank you for reading my little vent. I appreciate it :) Now its time for me to finally go to sleep. Good thing today's Saturday!


                                                         
 
 
Current Mood: melancholymelancholy
Current Music: Taylor Swift - Never Grow Up | Powered by Last.fm